The Moment

2017 Competition Team

Congratulations to our Competition Team on an outstanding year! 
Your hard work, dedication and commitment has earned you numerous awards, special judges awards, overall awards and top honors this season at the following competitions:

Starstruck Dance Competition – Sparta, NJ  
Beyond The Stars – Manahawkin, NJ
Kids Artistic Revue – Sparta, NJ
DanceXplosion – Sparta, NJ

 

Solos 

Delaney Williams-Healy – Upside Down
Starstruck – Top Elite & 6th Place Overall High Score
BTS  – Platinum & 6th Overall High Score
KAR – Top First Award
DanceXplosion – Platinum & 6th Place Overall High Score

 

Sanjana Jayanth - Is You Is Or Is You Ain’t
Starstruck – Top Elite & 2nd Place Overall High Score
BTS – Platinum & 7th Place Overall
KAR – Elite Top First & 3rd Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 4th  Place Overall High Score

 

Elizabeth Vivino – Sweet Child of Mine
Starstruck – Top Elite & 1st Place Overall High Score
BTS – Platinum, 1st in category & 2nd Place Overall High Score
KAR – Elite Top First & 2nd Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 1st Place Overall High Score

 

 

Emily Frech – Run The World
Starstruck – Top Elite & 3rd Place Overall High Score
BTS – High Gold, 1st in category & 6th Place Overall High Score
KAR – Elite Top First $ 2nd Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 5th Place Overall High Score

 

Aparna Jayanth – Cinema Italiano
Starstruck – Elite & 9th Place Overall High Score
BTS – High Gold Award
KAR – Elite Top First & 4th Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 3rd Place Overall High Score

 

Emily Krassowski – Human
Starstruck – Elite & 9th Place Overall High Score
BTS – High Gold & 10th Overall High Score
KAR – Elite Top First & 1st Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 2nd Place Overall High Score

 

Ava Cahn – Viva Le Swing
Starstruck – Top Elite & 5th Place Overall High Score
BTS– High Gold & 7th Place Overall High Score
KAR – Elite Top First & 1st Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 4th Place Overall High Score

 

Natalie Ritacco – Rhythm
Starstruck – Top Elite & 6th Place Overall High Score
BTS – High Gold Award
KAR – Top First Award
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 4th Place Overall High Score

 

 

Gianna Raimo – Paint It Black
Starstruck – Superior Award
KAR – Elite Top First Award

 

Gianna Raimo – It Must Have Been Love
Starstruck – Superior Award
KAR – Elite Top First & 2nd Overall High Score

 

Allie DeSimone – Cosmic Love
Starstruck – Top Elite Award
BTS – Platinum Award
KAR – Top First & 4th Overall High Score

 

Duets & Trios 

Blackbird – Jackelyn Aguilera, Keira Frech & Sanjana Jayanth
Starstruck – Top Elite & 2nd Place Overall High Score Award
BTS – Platinum & 2nd Place Overall High Score Award
KAR – Elite Top First & 1st Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 1st Place Overall High Score

 

Lost Boys – Emily Frech & Elizabeth Vivino
Starstruck Top Elite & 1st Place Overall High Score
BTS – Platinum & 1st Place Overall High Score
KAR – Elite Top First & 2nd Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 1st Place Overall High Score

 

Mr. Bojangles – Ava Cahn & Brooke Scott
StarstruckElite Award & 5th Place Overall High Score
BTS – High Gold & 3rd Place Overall High Score
KAR – Top First & 3rd Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 2nd Place Overall High Score

 

 

Feet Don’t Fail Me Now – Aparna Jayanth, Victoria Paylo & Natalie Ritacco
Starstruck Top Elite & 2nd Place Overall High Score
BTS – Platinum & 2nd Place Overall High Score
KAR – Elite Top First & 1st Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 1st Place Overall High Score

 

Groups 

 

Jem & The Holograms
Emily Frech, Elizabeth Vivino, Delaney Williams-Healy, Brooke Scott, Ava Cahn & Setira Mancini
Starstruck – Elite & 8th Place Overall High Score
BTS – Platinum & 5th Place Overall High Score
KAR – Top First & 3rd Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 3rd Place Overall High Score

 

Genie In A Bottle
Natalie Ritacco, Olivia Black, Aparna Jayanth, Victoria Paylo, Emily Krassowski, Eva Morante,  Allison Gorelik, Mackenze Glassman & Emily Westpfal
Starstruck – Elite & 10th Place Overall High Score
BTS – High Gold, 1st in category & 7th Place Overall High Score
KAR – Top First & 1st Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 1st Place Overall High Score

 

Home
Jackelyn Aguilera, Sydney Cahn,  Keira Frech, Sanjana Jayanth & Delaney Williams-Healy
Starstruck – Top Elite & 1st Place Overall High Score
BTS – Platinum & 5th Place Overall High Score
KAR – Top First & 4th Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Extreme Gold & 5tht Place Overall High Score

 

The Meadow
Jackelyn Aguilera, Sydney Cahn,  Charlotte English, Keira Frech,
Sanjana Jayanth & Delaney Williams-Healy
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 1st Place Overall High Score

 

Royals
Emily Frech, Elizabeth Vivino, Eva Morante, Delaney Williams-Healy, Setira Mancini, Brooke Scott & Ava Cahn
Starstruck – Elite & 9th Place Overall High Score
BTS – High Gold & 10th Place Overall High Score
KAR – Top First Award
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 1st Place Overall High Score

 

I’m In Here
Natalie Ritacco, Olivia Black, Aparna Jayanth, Victoria Paylo, Emily Krassowski, Allison Gorelik, Emily Westpfal, Katherine Gurda, Mackenze Glassman, Emily Frech, Elizabeth Vivino, Cailyn Stile, Emma Greene, Eva Morante, Delaney Williams-Healy, Setira Mancini, Brooke Scott & Ava Cahn
Starstruck – Elite & 3rd Place Overall High Score
BTS – High Gold & 4th Place Overall High Score
KAR – Top First & 3rd Overall High Score
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 1st Place Overall High Score

 

 

Dancin’ Fool
Jackelyn Aguilera, Keira Frech, Sanjana Jayanth, Natalie Ritacco, Aparna Jayanth, Victoria Paylo, Allison Gorelik, Emily Westpfal, Katherine Gurda, Mackenze Glassman, Emily Frech,  Elizabeth Vivino, Delaney Williams-Healy, Brooke Scott & Ava Cahn
Starstruck – Elite & 2nd Place Overall High Score
BTS – Platinum & 3rd Place High Score
KAR – First Place Award
DanceXplosion – Platinum, 1st Place in Category & 1st Place Overall High Score

 

Special Judges Awards

Cinema Italiano
“Sassy” Award at Starstruck
“Dazzling Diva” Award at BTS
Hollywood Dance Experience Invitation at KAR

 

Vive Le Swing
Hollywood Dance Experience Invitation at KAR

 

Sweet Child of Mine
NYC Dance Experience Invitation at KAR
“Seamless Transitions” Judges Award at DanceXplosion

 

Is You Is Or Is You Ain’t
NYC Dance Experience Invitation at KAR

 

Human
Special Invitation to Opening Performance at Starstruck Nationals

 

Blackbird
“Fosse Would Be Proud” Award at Starstruck
“Essence of Bob Fosse” Judges Award at DanceXplosion

 

Feet Don’t Fail Me Now
NYC Dance Experience Invitation at KAR
Hollywood Dance Experience Invitation at KAR

 

Lost Boys
Hollywood Dance Experience Invitation at KAR

 

Mr. Bojangles
Outstanding Costume Award at Starstruck
NYC Dance Experience Invitation at KAR

 

The Meadow
Excalibre Award for Highest Scoring Group at DanceXplosion

 

Home
Outstanding Characterization Award & Runner-Up for
Highest Scoring Group at Starstruck

 

Royals
NYC Dance Experience Invitation at KAR
Most Entertaining Group at KAR

 

Genie In A Bottle
NYC Dance Experience Invitation at KAR

 

I’m In Here
Exceptional Use of Props Award at Starstruck
Most Entertaining Award at KAR
Primary Video of the Week at KAR
NYC Dance Experience Invitation at KAR
Choreography Award at DanceXplosion

 

Dancin’ Fool
“Broadway Bound” & Ultimate Entertainment Award at BTS
“Steppin With Style” Award at KAR

 

Cosmic Love
NYC Dance Experience Invitation at KAR

 

Paint It Black
Hollywood Dance Experience Invitation at KAR

 

 Highest Scoring Primary Studio Award – Presented to Le Danse at KAR

Excellence In Lyrical Award – Presented to Diane Raimo at DanceXplosion

 


 




2016 Competition Teams!

Congratulations to our Competition Team on an outstanding year!

Your hard work, dedication and commitment has earned you numerous awards, special judges awards, overall awards and top honors this season at the following competitions:

In addition, Le Danse won over 30 Special Judges Awards:

Ultimate Choreography (2) Beyond the Stars~ Send in the Clowns (Group Lyrical)~ Dance Explosion~ Rag Dolls (Group Lyrical) Ms Diane Choreography
 

Ultimate Entertainment (2) BTS~ Me and My Girls (Jazz Trio)~ Ms. Patty Choreography~ KAR`~ Fly ( Group Lyrical) ~ Ms Diane Choroegraphy


Ultimate Emotional Execution (2)~BTS`~Dreamed a Dream~ (Trio), The Lonely~ (Solo) ~Allie DeSimone


Total Artistry ~BTS~ Send in the Clowns (Group Lyrical)


Top Personality (2) BTS~ Dance XPlosion~Boogie Shoes~ (Solo)~Sanjana Jayanth ~Word Up~(Solo) Ava Cahn

Seamless Transitions~Dance XPlosion Dream~(Solo) Elizabeth Vivino

In Sync~Dance Explosion~ The Way I Am ~(Duet)~Ava Cahn  Brooke Scott


Pure Passion~Dance Explosion~ Wings~(Solo) Delaney Williams Healy

Mini Diva~ Open Call ~ Swagger On ~(Solo) Keira Frech
 

Best Characterization ~ KAR~ Send in the Clowns (Group Lyrical)

Dynamic Trio~BTS~Me and my Girls (Trio)

Cast Invite~Dance XPlosion~ Good for You~(solo) Gianna Raimo


Judges Choice ~KAR~ Send in the Clowns (Group Lyrical)





2016 Competition Teams!

Congratulations Le Danse dancers on Another Top Award Winning Competition Season 2016!!!

Le Danse would like to congratulate its competiton teams and staff on an outstanding 2015/16 dance season. The studio has won multiple Overall High Point and Overall High Score Awards as well as Special Judges awards, Invitational Awards, Costume Awards and Choreography Awards this season in every age level, category and subject they competed in at all 4 Regional Competitions throughout the state of New Jersey!!  In addition, the studio consistently placed in the Top Ten High Score/High Point Awards at each Regional they attended!! A total of 150 awards, 66 Overall High Score Awards, 84 Platinum, High Gold, Elite Top 1st place, Top 1st place and Gold Awards.

In addition, Le Danse won over 30 Special Judges Awards:

Ultimate Choreography (2) Beyond the Stars~ Send in the Clowns (Group Lyrical)~ Dance Explosion~ Rag Dolls (Group Lyrical) Ms Diane Choreography
 

Ultimate Entertainment (2) BTS~ Me and My Girls (Jazz Trio)~ Ms. Patty Choreography~ KAR`~ Fly ( Group Lyrical) ~ Ms Diane Choroegraphy


Ultimate Emotional Execution (2)~BTS`~Dreamed a Dream~ (Trio), The Lonely~ (Solo) ~Allie DeSimone


Total Artistry ~BTS~ Send in the Clowns (Group Lyrical)


Top Personality (2) BTS~ Dance XPlosion~Boogie Shoes~ (Solo)~Sanjana Jayanth ~Word Up~(Solo) Ava Cahn

Seamless Transitions~Dance XPlosion Dream~(Solo) Elizabeth Vivino

In Sync~Dance Explosion~ The Way I Am ~(Duet)~Ava Cahn  Brooke Scott


Pure Passion~Dance Explosion~ Wings~(Solo) Delaney Williams Healy

Mini Diva~ Open Call ~ Swagger On ~(Solo) Keira Frech
 

Best Characterization ~ KAR~ Send in the Clowns (Group Lyrical)

Dynamic Trio~BTS~Me and my Girls (Trio)

Cast Invite~Dance XPlosion~ Good for You~(solo) Gianna Raimo


Judges Choice ~KAR~ Send in the Clowns (Group Lyrical)

Judges Invitational~ BTS~ Gianna Raimo and Allie DeSimone (soloists) KAR~Keira Frech

11 Invitational Awards/Scholarships/Cast Invites for Nationals~ Open Call~ BTS~ KAR~ Dance X Plosion

Scholarships Open Call~ Camp Pulse~ Keira Frech, Brooke Scott, Ellie Field


Cast Invites Open Call~ Keira Frech, Delaney Williams -Healy, Emily Frech, Elizabeth Vivino~ Dance Explosion~ Spell on You (Solo) Gianna Raimo


2nd Highest Scoring (entire competiton 12 and under)~Open Call Dream (Solo) Elizabth Vivino Ms Diane Choreography

3rd Highest scoring( entire competition 12 and under)~Open Call Me and My Girls (Trio) Jaclyn Aguilera, Keira Frech, Sanjana Jayanth~ Ms Patty Choreography


Video Nominee~ KAR~ Fly (Group Lyrical) Ms Diane Choreography


X~Calibre Award~ Highest Scoring Routine (entire competition) ~Dance Explosion Fly (Group Lyrical) Ms Diane Choroegraphy


Highest Scoring Primary Studio (entire competition)~KAR Le Danse

Le Danse Competition Dancers

Senior Team: Gianna Raimo, Allie DeSimone, Malina Puglisi


Mini Team: Jacklyn Aguilera, Keira Frech, Sanjana Jayanth, Charlotte English

Junior Team:(BOLD) Ava Cahn, Emily Frech, Elizabeth Vivino, Setira Mancini, Brooke Scott, Delaney Williams- Healy, Emma Greene

Teen Team:  Aparna Jayanth, Mackenze Glassman, Victoria Paylo, Olivia Black, Alison Gorelik, Natalie Ritacco, Emily Krasskowski, Ellie Field, Eva Morante, Kathrine Gurda

Father/ Daughter Team: Tim and Lilly Barbera, Eric, Sydney, and Ava Cahn, Heath and Mackenze Glassman, Ralph and Jacklyn Aguilera, Tim and Savannah Milton, Steve and Emma Greene, Mike and Emily Frech, Dan and Jenna Sisito, Yefim and Allison Gorelik

Le Danse Makeup Artist ~ Chloe Williams- Healy

 

 

 

2015 Competition Teams!

Congratulations Le Danse dancers on Another Top Award Winning Competition Season 2015!!!

Le Danse would like to congratulate its competiton teams and staff on an outstanding 2014/15 dance season. The studio has won multiple Overall High Point and Overall High Score Awards as well as Special Judges awards, Invitational Awards, Costume Awards and Choreography Awards this season in every age level, category and subject they competed in at all 5 Regional Competitions throughout the state of New Jersey!!  In addition, the studio consistently placed in the Top Ten High Score/High Point Awards at each Regional they attended!! A total of nine 1st Place Overall High Scores, eleven 2nd Place Overall High Score Awards, three 3rd Place Overall High Score Awards, five 4th Place Overall High Score Awards,  four 5th Place Overall High Score Awards one 7th Place Overall High Score Award. Teens/Seniors Top Twenty one 10th place, one 7th place, one 12th place and one Overall  Trio Championship Award. In Addition Le Danse won total of 61 Platinum, High Gold, and Gold Awards this season.

Le Danse started the season in December when the studio was invited to compete at World Class Talent Experience Dance Competition for the filming of episode 8 of the popular Lifetime show "Dance Mom's." Gianna Raimo performed "The Way You Make Me Feel " Jazz solo and won a  Platinum Award for her performance.  It was very exciting to be a part of the Invitational filming and to see how the show is filmed and what happens behind the scenes!!

Next stop was Showstopper National Talent Dance Competition. Le Danse Group Lyrical  "Imagine,” Group Jazz "Proud Mary" and Musical Theatre Trio "Diamonds”' all won 1st Overall High Score Awards.  Tap Trio "Jack Your Dead,” Solo "Smile" and Musical Theatre Trio "Copacabana" won 2nd Overall High Score Awards.  Lyrical Trio "Yellow" won 3rd Overall High Score,  "A Mothers Prayer" Lyrical Solo and "Girlfriend" Jazz Solo won 4th and 5th Overall High Score Awards. Jazz Solo "Do Wah Diddy" won a 7th Overall High Score Award. Special Honors continued over the weekend going  to Lyrical group "Imagine" which won a "Best Choreography Award "  for studio director and choreographer of  "Imagine" Diane Raimo, and "Best Costume" Award also won for  Elizabeth Vivino's solo "Smile"!!

Open Call Dance Competiton was next on the Regional  schedule and once again the competiton teams did an outstanding job!  Lyrical Trio 'Yellow" and Jazz Solo "Girlfriend" each won 2nd Overall High Score Awards.   “Copacabana" and "Diamonds" Musical Theatre Trios both won 1st Overall High Score Awards.  Tap Trio "Jack Your Dead,"  Lyrical Solo "A Mothers Prayer" and "Do Wah Diddy" Jazz Solo won 4th Overall High  Score Awards.   Lyrical Group "Imagine" won 1st in its category and 3rd Overall High Score Group and Musical Theatre Group '"Hit It Up" won 5th Overall High Score Awards. The studio's dancers Leah Caruso and Emily Krassowski were selected out of hundreds of dancers who competed over the weekend and were invited to perform in the Cast Opening number at Showstopper Nationals this summer.

Kids Artistic Revue Dance Competition also awarded Le Danse with Top Honors!  "Yellow" Trio won 2nd Overall High Score Lyrical Trio, "Diamonds" Trio won 2nd Overall High Score Musical Theatre Trio, and "Copacabana"  Trio won 1st Overall High Score Musical Theatre Trio!!  Lyrical Solo "A Mother's Prayer" won 5th Overall High Score and "Smile" Solo won 3rd Overall High Score. "Girlfriend" Jazz solo won 2nd Overall High Score. Musical Theater solo "The Way You Make Me Feel," Gianna Raimo won a Platinum and placed 7th, "Little Love" Lyrical/Contemporary Solo, Gianna Raimo won a Platinum and placed 10th,  "When You Sleep" Lyrical Solo, Allie DeSimone placed 12th.  "Imagine" Lyrical Group placed 5th and "Proud Mary”Jazz Group placed 4th!! "Yellow" Lyrical Trio dancers, Emily Frech, Emily Goodrich, Elizabeth Vivino and "Girlfriend" Jazz Soloist,  Leah Caruso were selected  out of all the dancers  at the competition and were  invited to travel to Los Angeles California to perform in the Cast's Opening number performance this summer at KAR’s  Nationals!!!

Last, but not least, the studio ended the very exciting competition season at Beyond The Stars Dance Competition.  "Copacabana" Musical Theatre Trio took home 1st Overall High Score, "Hit It Up" Musical Theatre group also won 1st Overall High Score.  "Diamonds” Musical Theatre trio won Platinum and 1st Overall High Score.  Jazz Group "Proud Mary" won a Special Judges Award for "DIVA'S" and 2nd Overall High Score. Tap Trio 'Jack your Dead" and Jazz solo "Girlfriend" won 2nd Overall High Score.   “Imagine" Lyrical Group took home first place in category and 3rd Overall High Score. "Yellow" Lyrical Trio won 'The Championship Award" and Leah Caruso won A Special Judges Award for "Most Entertaining" for her Jazz Solo 'Girlfriend.” "Little Love" Contemporary  Soloist Gianna Raimo won a Platinum, "The Way You Make Me Feel,” Musical Theatre Soloist, Gianna Raimo won a Platinum and "When You Sleep,” Lyrical Soloist Allie DeSimone won a High Gold.

More exciting news came earlier in this season when Gianna Raimo and Stephanie Isaaccson got news of their acceptance in both "The Rockette Summer Intensive" and "Joffrey Ballet Summer Intensive" once again this year!! CONGRATULATIONS Girls!! Can't wait for another summer at Radio City and the performance at Skirball Performing Arts NYC!!!

Le Danse Directors Patty De Dio and Diane Raimo couldn't be more proud of their dancers in this amazing dance competition season. Congratulations to Patty De Dio  and Diane Raimo, Directors/ Choreographers  and Frank Musso, Stephanie Isaaccson and Gianna Raimo,  Staff/Choreographers on a Successful  Competition Regional Season!!

CONGRATULATIONS to the Highest Scoring Le Danse  Soloists,  "The Way You Make Me Feel" Musical Theater Jazz  Soloist and "Little Love" Open Soloist, Gianna Raimo,  "When You Sleep" Lyrical Soloist, Allie DeSimone  and  "Girlfriend' Jazz Soloist, Leah Caruso.

Overall High Score Soloists were Elizabeth Vivino, "Smile,” Emily Goodrich, "A Mother's Prayer," Delaney Williams-Healy, "Do Wah Diddy" and soloist Malina Puglisi, "Game Over." Thank you to these dancers for representing the studio so proudly and for these special achievements this season! Le Danse is extremely proud of our dancers!

Top High Scoring Overall Trios, “Copacabana,"  Jackelyn Aguilera, Keira Frech, and  Sanjana Jayanth,  "Diamonds," Leah Caruso, Ellie Field and Emily Krassowski, "Yellow," Emily Frech, Emily Goodrich, and Elizabeth Vivino and "Jack Your Dead," Natalie Ritacco, Aparna Jayanth, and Leah Caruso.

Group Overall High Score Award winners "Proud Mary," Ava Cahn, Emily Frech, Elizabeth Vivino, Emily Goodrich, Brooke Scott, Delaney Williams-Healy and Setira Mancini, "Imagine," Eva Morante, Brooke Scott, Emily Frech, Elizabeth Vivino and Setira Mancini, "Hit It Up,”  Aparna Jayanth,  Leah Caruso, Mackenze Glassman, Victoria Paylo, Ellie Field, Emily Krassowski, Eva Morante and Natalie Ritacco.

A special thank you to all of our parents and teachers for a truly wonderful and exciting year!!

 

Le Danse Competition Dancers

Senior Team
Gianna Raimo, Allie DeSimone &  Malina Puglisi
Mini Team
 Jackelyn Aguilera, Keira Frech & Sanjana Jayanth
Junior Team
 Ava Cahn, Emily Frech, Emily Goodrich,  Elizabeth Vivino, Setira Mancini,
Brooke Scott & Delaney Williams-Healey
Teen Team
Leah Caruso, Aparna Jayanth,  Mackenze Glassman,  Victoria Paylo,
Natalie Ritacco,  Emily Krassowski, Ellie Field & Eva Morante

 

 

580 Valley Road, Wayne N.J 07470. Tel.(973)305-8401

E-mail:ledanse@optimum.net